WBK Industry - Federal Regulatory Developments
[…] On February 3, 2023, the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois issued an opinion dismissing the CFPB’s complaint for violations of ECOA against mortgage lender Townstone Financial, Inc.  The CFPB’s Complaint, filed in 2020, had alleged violations of ECOA based on comments made by the company on local radio stations which the Bureau alleged discouraged prospective minority applicants from applying to the lender.  The Bureau’s allegations relied on ECOA’s implementing regulation, Regulation B (12 C.F.R. 1002.4(b)), which prohibits creditors from making any statements “to applicants or prospective applicants that would discourage on a prohibited basis a reasonable person from making or pursuing an application.” 

The Company filed a motion to dismiss, arguing in relevant part that the ECOA statutory language applies only to “applicants”, and therefore the regulatory language extending the prohibition to “prospective applicants” was improper and not enforceable.